Last updated on February 1, 2018


iMalliMall.com ™ recognizes the importance of your privacy. This privacy policy statement ("this Privacy Statement") explains how personal data is collected and used by iMalliMall.com ™ .


Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. By accessing or utilizing services on www.imallimall.com (collectively, "this Website") means that you have accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website. If you complete any form via this Website , after you have completed the form and pressed the button "submit", it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. iMalliMall.com ™ reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website at any time and unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Statement has been modified via this Website, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your information (including your personal data) ("Data"), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. "You", "member" and "user" refer to any person that accesses this Website for any reason.


1. Collection of Data and its purposes


When you use this Website to apply to become iMalliMall.com ™ member, update your profile, submit application, make enquiry and/or otherwise use the services provided on or via this Website, you may have to provide to iMalliMall.com ™ your Data including but not limited to your name, contact details and email address. You agree to provide to iMalliMall.com ™ such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to iMalliMall.com ™ will be collected and used as follows:


(a) for verification of identity and record;

(b) for displaying on the membership portal when you use this Website, the Internet and other channels in managing your Data;

(c) for analysis and for comparison with others' Data in order to develop iMalliMall.com ™ products or services and market promotion Programs;

(d) for sending and communicating with you about your purchases, membership and promotional offers for members;

(e) for sending and communicating with you offers and promotions in relation to food and beverage and catering services provided by iMalliMall.com ™ , its affiliated companies and business partners in joint promotions;

(f) for storing communication contacting details;

(g) for generating survey on user traffic on this Website;

(h) for processing of your orders and service requests;

(i) for collecting payment, processing of any payment instructions and direct debit fees;

(j) for internal monitoring, including calculating any amount you should receive or owe, making payment to or requesting payment from you, and collecting any fees or enforcing guarantee granted to or granted by the user;

(k) for facilitating the daily operation of your account; and

(l) for implementing your instruction, processing your application, responding to your enquiries or those made in your name, and providing efficient and responsive service. 


2. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance


iMalliMall.com ™ complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.


3. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data


You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of iMalliMall.com ™ within or outside Hong Kong, and to provide, disclose, allow access and transfer such Data to:



You agree that iMalliMall.com ™ can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:



iMalliMall.com ™ shall retain your Data after you have provided your Data via this Website. Your Data will be retained for not more than one year after your unsuccessful application for membership, the termination or expiration of your membership or the termination of the membership plan or the purpose for which you provided your Data, and thereafter erased.


4. Security of Data


iMalliMall.com ™ will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, iMalliMall.com ™ cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, iMalliMall.com ™ will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that iMalliMall.com ™ 's advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with iMalliMall.com ™ and iMalliMall.com ™ will not have any responsibility for such. If iMalliMall.com ™ receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.


5. Access & amendment to Data or opt-out of receiving iMalliMall.com ™ communications


You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by iMalliMall.com ™ and request amendment to your personal data. If you wish to access or amend your personal data held by iMalliMall.com ™ , please send your request with your name and correspondent contacts to iMalliMall.com ™ ’s Data Privacy Officer by post to12/F SmartSpace2, CyberPort, Hong Kong


If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications in the future, you can at any time send us your request with your name and correspondent contacts to iMalliMall.com ™ ’s Data Privacy Officer, iMalliMall.com ™ , by post to 12/F SmartSpace2, CyberPort, Hong Kong. Please note that if you opt out of receiving direct marketing communications, you will not receive the news in relation to our discount offer, promotion or membership program.


6. Cookies and third-party applications


iMalliMall.com ™ may use cookies on this Website. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user's computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user's computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. Similarly, iMalliMall.com ™ may use third-party applications in these Apps. The purpose for this Website to use cookies or third-party applications is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Website, to adjust this Website to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies or third-party applications may allow iMalliMall.com ™ to track the use of this Website to determine what content is useful or popular so that iMalliMall.com ™ can effectively develop and improve this Website. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.


7. Use of Web Beacons


iMalliMall.com ™ may use Web beacons on this Website and allow third party to place Web beacons on this Website to monitor the effectiveness of promotion or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawler. It is an object that is embedded in a web page or email which allows checking by website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or email. It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1x1 gif) and has the same colour as the web page, document or email. Web beacons are identified as HTML IMG on web pages. Users can click on the information option on the web page to find out whether Web beacons are used on the web page. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising network uses web beacons to add on personal information the web pages a person visited and based on such information to add a particular kind of advertising bars. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the web site.


8. Links to third parties' websites or applications


Please note that iMalliMall.com ™ provides links to third parties' websites or applications as a service to users or acknowledgement of the applications. iMalliMall.com ™ is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or third-party applications or how information is collected. iMalliMall.com ™ recommends you to read and understand the privacy measures of any such third parties' website or applications before you submit any information to them.


9. Children


This Website does not plan or intend to collect Data from underage below 18. To respect the privacy of underage, underage below 18 should not provide any Data on this Website. iMalliMall.com ™ asks that parents monitor their children when they surf on the web/ browse on this Website.


©iMalliMall.com ™